Wednesday, June 6, 2018

Bye Bye Bora Bora

Elder Jenkins has returned to Tahiti.  I took a plane this morning and ohhh that was hard to say goodbye.  Bora will always have a piece of my heart.  This week we had so much fun with our amis, cause I knew I was gonna get transferred. So we didn't waste any time!  

I'm gonna miss all the people so much!  Some of the nicest folks in the world.  

Now I'm in Mahina at Tahiti, The Papenoo ward!  I'm super stoked.  I'm serving with Elder Sorenson from Logan Utah, he's been out for nine months.  Its gonna be awesome.

I'll let you all know how its going next week!  But it looks like were gonna have some awesome fun here.  Also I have a car!! First time on the mission. 

all the loves

Elder Jenkins

Monday, May 28, 2018

dengue it! - Bora Bora


I got sick haha. I believe it is le dengue. I dunno how you say that in English,
all I know is that it hurts.  

In other news, this week we did splits and I took Elder Tetuaraa into our sector.
He thought it was great cause he got to be on bike.  Normally he's in a car.
So he just did lots of wheelies.  Tahitians are very good at wheelies.  
We had a fun day of work and then the evening some members took us
to the hotel to eat!  So fancy!  

Something hard I've had to realize on the mission is that sometimes, some people
just need a little more time to fully accept the gospel.  Even if you give all you
can towards someone, sometimes you just gotta let God take the wheel and wait
it out.  For example, a family I taught in Tahaa over a year ago just got baptized
last saturday!  But I know that by our prayers and our fasts and our faith, God will
work miracles in our lives, and in the lives of the people we love. 

I love you guys!

Elder Jenkins


Monday, May 21, 2018

Great Week - Bora Bora

We went to the motu! (little paradise island)  It was so fun.  It was for a priesthood activity.  We did games, ate tahitian food, and hung out with the awesome people.  While we were there, we found a house.  And in this house lives one of our old amis Vai'a!  She had moved out of our sector which was a bummer, and had apparently been living on the motu! So we decided to take the opportunity to teach her and her boyfriend with the mission councilor and the area seventy who were also present.  Such a fun experience.  It's cool to see how God helps everything come together so nicely.  

Heavenly Father really does have a plan for all of us.  Jesus traced the path which leads us to happiness, and I believe that God has individual paths for each one of us.  He loves us so so much, He gives us the best chance to succeed.  Even if we don't see it, we just gotta trust Him.  

I love giving blessings.  I know that the priesthood is the power of God, and it is used to bless the lives of His children.  Don't be afraid to ask for a priesthood blessing if you're ever in need of healing and comfort.

ATL
Elder Jenkins




Monday, May 14, 2018

JOYEUX JOUR DE FETE DES MERES - Bora Bora

This week was great!  We had some awesome experiences with our investigators and we got to skype!!! That was awesome.  I love my family!

I am so so grateful for missions.  Repentance is really awesome.  Repenting and seeing people repent.  I love it.  I love you all and God loves you!!!!

Elder Jenkins